OUR TEAM

Dr. Daniel Gbujie Chidubem hails from south eastern Nigeria but currently lives in New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA. He leads the NGO Team 54 Project International, which advocates for climate solutions in vulnerable communities in Africa’s 54 countries and beyond. Team 54 Project has conducted climate science education and training, organized rallies and petition drives, and involved communities in planting of tens thousands of trees across Africa and Asia. They plan to expand their work, including by planting one million trees in partnership with Women’s Virtual Choir, Parvati.org, and Let’s Do It. Daniel received the Global Youth Parliament “Global Youth Leadership Award and was nominated as a Global Landscape Forum ECO-HERO Champion. He has been interviewed by the Conservative Mom and Parvati Magazine. 2. Daniel says: “Our success lies in our determination to work together and collectively resolving to protect our shared natural resources and to advocate for responsible ways to use them while helping vulnerable people or communities survive sustainably….The desire to protect my African culture from being destroyed by climate change plus the fact I wanted a better future for my daughter Kendu inspired me greatly.” Daniel has also been inspired by Swiss spray paint artist Canvas Art. The painting captures the world in its fruitful and dark and barren states, and was donated to the City of Catbalogan, Philippines, to remind them of the likely outcome if they don’t protect nature. Daniel is a fellow of the Cornell University, Ithaca NYC, climate fellowship and recently was appointed as a member of the youth representative steering committee of United Nations, Department of Global Communications. Currently he is working with his team on developing a climate innovative idea called "The RepClime App".

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

MANAGEMENT TEAM

ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Mr Rik Armando

Advisory Committee Member

AMBASSADORS

Mariam Milagros Gomez - Philippines

Alhassan Sesay - Sierra Leone

Rhiannon Jones Gallagher - USA

Gabriel Elsie - India

Shruthi Keerthi - India

Fyanna Oneia - Solomon islands

Mike Roman - Kiribati

Uloaku Pricilla - Nigeria

Sameera Chkkapalli Subbaiah - Spain

Dikr Djerafi - Algeria

Josephine Mutesi - Uganda

Diana Guzman Barraza - Mexico

Sankalp Mohan Sharama - India

CONTINENTAL COORDINATORS

Ms Ivy Chen

Africa & Asia

Mr Chance Rushing

North & South America

Ms Milica Milošev

Europe

Mr Josevata Rotidara

Pacific & Oceania

COUNTRY COORDINATORS

Africa

Abdellah Aouf - Algeria
Abdoul Aziz Kante - Guinea
Agber Sussan - Nigeria
Alaaeddine Oueslati - Tunisia
Andrea Ravololonirina Assistant Coordinator - Madagascar
Astride Ovono Mezang - Gabon
Austin Niangala - Congo
Bathie Seck Assistant Coordiantor- Senegal
Beatrice C. Piri - Zambia
Ben Ankrah - Niger
Bonface Kangonga - Kenya
Caduur Dinix - Somalia
Daniel Newman Awomnab Assistant Coordinator - Ghana
Dikra Djerafi - Algeria
Emmanuel Lobijo Justine - South Sudan
Enoque Stali - Angola
Evrard Guei - Ivory Coast
Fathia Hassan Moussa - Djibouti
Florence Onyinye Assistant Coordinator - Nigeria
Habib Ouadi Assistant Coordinator - Algeria
Hajar Khamlichi - Morocco
Jean Claude Mugisha - Burundi
Kefs Letuka - Lesotho
Kevin Ossah - Togo
Kgosiyabone Goitse Assistant Coordinator - Botswana
King Paul Pawel - Uganda
Vonifanja Manitraritsimba Rakotondrahiratra - Madagascar
Mass Faye - Gambia
Mathias Kpetohoto - Benin Republic
Matthew Cisco - Gambia
Mayaya Mack - Tanzania
Mariam Tandina - Mali
Motlatsi Makhasane - South Africa
Munyehirwe Emmanuel - Rwanda
Mystere Belmamou Diksia - Chad
Nerson Tjelos - Nambia
Nisreen Al Sayeem - Sudan
Nixon Vital Amoda - Central Africa Republic
Notoavina Ravel Assistant Coordinator - Madagascar
Ntui Michelline - Cameroon
Nzigamasabo Leonidas Assistant Coordinator - Burundi
Obaa Yaa Boatemaa - Ghana
Omar Ibn Abdillah - Comoros
Osvaldo Iko Emicee - Mozambique
Oussama Rkobani - Tunisia
Prince Kitumaini Kamundala - DR Congo
Prince Osei Ankrah - Ghana
Reba Bowe - Botswana
Romio Matshazi - Zimbabwe
Sallieu Sesay - Sierra Leone
Samar Elhwary - Egypt
Samba Kane Seck Assistant Coordinator - Senegal
Sammy Baimba - Sierra Leone
Samson Haileyesus - Ethiopia
Samson Sehgren - Liberia
Steven Makumba - Malawi
Tarek Cherni Assistant Coordinator - Tunisia
Tariq Alferis - Libya
Trevor Louise - Seychelles
Uchendu Sammuel Assistant Coordinator - Nigeria
Valeriano Thompson - Equatorial Guinea
Valery Arisde Thiombiano - Burkina Faso
Vama Jele - Swaziland
Winnie Akidi Assistant Coordinator - Kenya
Yelli Maimouna Coulibaly Assistant Coordinator - Ivory Coast

North America

Bijaya Khadha - USA
Carmen Arzate Vernis - Mexico
Chase Rushing - USA
Diana Guzman Barraza - Mexico
Goitseone Tanki Thebe - Cuba
Gail Woon - Bahamas
Heidi J. Vierthaler - USA
Iona Conner - USA
Jean Rony Toussaint - Haiti
Kimberlee Schultz - USA
Patrice Mahoney - USA
Samuel Arawu - Canada
Stacey McIntryre Gonzalez - Canada
Udeme Udoaka - USA
William McKnight - USA

South America

Alejandra Corvalan Maira Assistant Coordinator - Chile
Carolina Pena - Bolivia
Daniel Rocca - Colombia
Hildilberto Dias - Cape verde
Jose Marquez - Venezuela
Maria Emilia Burgos - Argentina
Michael Adesanwo - Brazil
Romel Putulall - Guyana

Europe

Ada Metaliu - Albania
Antonio Marques Pinto Assistant Coordinator - Portugal
Canvas Art - Switzerland
Diogo Silva - Portugal
Dušan Vakselj - Slovenia
Ece Kalyoncuoglu Assistant Coordinator - Turkey
Fabio Huther - Switzerland
Martins Pius - United Kingdom
Mbenja Clovert - Germany
Milica Milosev - Serbia
Patrycja Paula Path - Poland
Rik Armando Ridder - Netherlands
Sanya Rajpal - UK
Sebastian Berger - Austria
Stefano Sgueglia - Italy
Simeon Anderson - Sweden
Sameera Chukkapalli - Spain
Vlado Zaujec Assistant Coordinator - Slovenia

Asia & Pacific

Ahena Bulisolevu - Tokelau
Ahmad Raza Kirmani- Pakistan
Allen Glen Cumaya Gil - Philippines
Anaver N. Bolante - UAE
Basudeb Das - India
Belal Hossain - China
Birendra Poudel - Nepal
Chriliza Lee Baldenero Jongaya - Kuwait
Dumindu Wijesinghe - Sri Lanka
Elsie Beatriz Apura Docarnoy - Saudi Arabia
Flory Peter - Vanuatu
Fyanna Oneia - Solomon Island
Hirotaka Darman Kato - Japan
Jasmin Akter Promi - Bangladesh
Joba Dowedia - Nauru
Joe Kyle Harry - Papua New Guinea
Jong Kyu Yoon - South Korea
Josevata Rotidara - Fiji
Kavindu Bandara - Sri Lanka
Ln Dawadi - Nepal
Lourdes Navidad Assistant Coordinator - Philippines
Lutfor Rahman Hemu Assistant Coordinator - Bangladesh
Matthew Evan - Indonesia
Mohammad Arham Siddeeque - India
Malek Khaled Al-Hajj - Yemen
Nasir Yousif - Israel
Nasser Al Suleimany - Oman
Noelapomaiikalani Alatise - Samoa
Paame Vailea - Tonga
Paavan Kumar Reddy Gollapalli - India
Pyay Hein Htut Assistant coordinator - Myanmar
Raja Kesavan Maradamuthu- Mauritania
Rasha Al-Khateeb - Lebanon
Rebel Capelle Assistant Coordinator - Nauru
Salai Min lian Thang - Myanmar
SeYoon Yoon - South Korea
Sivendra Michael - New Zealand
Sokthea Phay - Cambodia
Suphachai Sichanplaeng - Thailand
Sura Abdallat - Jordan
Tashi Dawa - Bhutan
Taterti Barareti - Kiribati
Tayyab Shafique - Pakistan
Toahola Ki Olovehi - Tonga
Tyrone Bantag Assistant Coordinator - Vietnam
Wasi Sami - Afghanistan
Winnifa Mael - Vanuatu

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter and we'll keep you posted with all the latest news about Team54Project, our members and some exclusive content.